PROGRAMME SCHEDULE_2019


SCHEDULE  
 
 
FRIDAY, May 3rd
 
 
PRESS OFFICE (Hvar Piazza- Main Square )
 
19:00              WELCOME DRINK
 
 
HVAR THEATRE
 
21:00              Lucija Rudan Perinić: “STORI LETRAT” 
                        Featuring the Actresses of Hvar Public Theatre
 
 
 
 
SATURDAY, May 4th
 
 
 
PRESS OFFICE (Hvar Piazza- Main Square )
 
09:00              JURY MEETING – forming of the Jury
 
 
 
HANIBAL LUCIĆ'S GARDEN *
 
10:00              Welcome by the Artistic Director, introduction of Jury Coordinators and Prix Marulic .                      Team
10:30              Porcelain |43’00’’| UK/BBC [drama] 
11:20              Version 133 |51’00’’|Belgium/ A Welcome to Earth [drama] 
12:20              View Of Kilmallock (Through The Canvas- Episode 4) | 9’07’’| 
                        Ireland/ Grey Heron Media (for RTE LyricFM) [short form]   
12:30              Macbeth  |20'47”| Norway/NRK Norwegian Broadcasting 
                        Corporation  [drama]  
 
 
 
   
 
OUR LADY OF THE FLAG CHURCH* 
 
15:30              Mirila - The Borders Between Two Worlds |9’40’’| Croatia/HRT
                        Croatian Radio [short form]
15:45               Walks of a Solitary Dreamer |54’52’’| Austria/ ORF Austrian
                        Radio [drama]
16:50              Qu Yuan's Village |9’36’’| China/China National Radio [short form]
17:10              Consent – Walk the Walk (Descent into the Maelstrom)
                        |app. 60’00’’| Canada/Battery Radio [documentary]
 
 
 
  
 
HVAR THEATRE
 
19:00   DISCUSSION ABOUT PRESENTED BROADCASTS 
 
 
 
 
 
SUNDAY, May 5th
 
 
 
 
HANIBAL LUCIĆ'S GARDEN *
 
09:00              The Sled Runners  |45’07’’| Canada/Janna Graham
                        [documentary]
10:00              DADA MANIFESTO 2018 |10’00’’|Spain/TEA FM RADIO       
                        SCHOOL [short form]
10:15              The Love Story of a Young Monk |55’10’’| China/China   
                        National Radio [drama]
11: 20             Camel Walk |10’00’’| Iran/IRIB Islamic Republic of Iran
                        Broadcasting [short form]
11:40              Das Kapital |13’37’’| UK/Czech Republic/Brit Jensen, Falling Tree
                        [documentary]
12:00              Documentary On One: Ireland’s First Superstar |40’35’’|
                        Ireland/RTE Radio [documentary]
 
 
 
 
ST. MARK'S *
 
15:30              Perpetuum Mobile. After Paul Scheerbart |51’21’’|
                        Germany/Bayerischer Rundfunk [drama]
16:30              RAGNARÖK - The Prophecy |28’00’’| Iceland/Sweden/ART 
                        CENTRUM [drama]
17:05              Sound of the Land |9’24’’| China/ China National Radio [short
                        form]
17:15              Hometown of the Sun |25’46’’| Iran/ IRIB Radio Yazd
                        [documentary]
17:45              UM, On Numbers, Poetry and Hope |26’13’’| Belgium/Spain/Wild 
                        Track, Brussels with support from DAAD, Berliner
                        Künstlerprogramm & TU Berlin [drama]  
 
 
 
 
 
HVAR THEATRE
 
19:00   DISCUSSION ABOUT PRESENTED BROADCASTS 
 
 
 
 
MONDAY, May 6th
 
 
 
 
FRANCISCAN MONASTERY
 
09:00              Pilgrimage of His Grace Nicholas |44’32’’| Poland/  
                        Polish Radio [drama]
09:55              City Soundwalk – Music of Silence at a Glorious Graveyard
                        |37’10’’| Croatia/ HRT Croatian Radio [documentary]
10:45              RIOT |58’10’’| Germany/ Südwestrundfunk [drama] 
11:50              Two Hours in Emily Dickinson’s Bedroom |27'38”| UK/ BBC 
                        Radio Production North [documentary]      
12:30              Orfeu’s Journey |10’00’’| Romania/Radio Romania 
                        [short form] 
12:45              A Lullaby for the New Lands |20'09”| Australia/Colin Black
                        [documentary]
 
 
 
 
HVAR THEATRE
 
13:30   DISCUSSION ABOUT PRESENTED BROADCASTS 
 
 
 
ST. MARK'S *
 
19:00  Evening with Jury Coordinators 
 
 
 
 
  
TUESDAY, May 7th
 
 
VENERANDA *
 
 
09:00              Song from the Wordless Tongue---Story of the Silence                          
|                      Choir |39’18’’| China /China National Radio [documentary]
09:45              Zorbas under the Stars |53’12’’| Germany/RBB Rundfunk Berlin-
                        Brandenburg [drama]
10:45              Lili Marlene |16’11’’| Serbia/RTS Serbian Broadcasting     
                        Company [documentary]
11:10              Anarchy of Love. The Bakunin Family |49’37’’|
                        Germany/Deutschlandfunk [documentary]
12:10              Byzantine Soap Opera |29’44’’| Croatia/ HRT Croatian Radio 
                        [drama]
 
 
 
 
 
ST. MARK'S *
 
15:30              Umberto Saba – lyric poet of tragic feelings |52’43’’|          
                        Slovenia/RTV Slovenija – Radio Slovenia [documentary]  
 
 16:30             The Painting |9’27’’| Canada/ Neil Sandell (Love Me, CBC)  
                        [short form]
16:45              Pearl: Two Fathers, Two Daughters |57’00’’| UK/BBC [drama]
 
 
                                                                                            
 
HVAR THEATRE
 
 
 
19:00              DISCUSSION ABOUT PRESENTED BROADCASTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
WEDNESDAY, May 8th
 
 
 
 
 
 
TOWN FORTRESS * 
 
09:30              The True Mystic |9’50’’| Iran/ Radio Maaref [short form] 
09:45              Macbeth- Part 1- Sleep No More |35’00’’| UK/ Almost Tangible
                        [drama]
10:30              Four Women in the Gobi Desert (On the trail of wild camels)                         
                        |54’36’’| Germany/RBB Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg 
                        [documentary]
11:30              Leisure of Captain Hoste |48’34’’| Croatia/HRT Croatian                             
                        Radio [documentary]
12:30              iHamlet |45’00’’| Romania/Radio Romania [drama] 
              
 
 
 
St. MARK'S * 
 
15:30              Misia (Part 3)  |38:24| Belgium/Katharina Smets [documentary]   
 
16:15              The Vintage Postcard or The Time Suspended 9’40’’Croatia
                        HRT Croatian Radio [short form] 
16:30              Little Shop of Colours |27’22’’| UK/Cathy FitzGerald  (White Stiletto Productions)         [documentary] 
17:05              ENIAC Girls |50’34’’| Germany/Deutschlandfunk Kultur 
                        [drama]
 
 
 
 
 
 
HVAR THEATRE
 
19:00   DISCUSSION ABOUT PRESENTED BROADCASTS
 
 
 
 
THURSDAY, May 9th
 
  
 HVAR THEATRE
 
10:00   JURY MEETING- voting
 
14:00   FINAL JURY MEETING 
 
  
 
19:00 AWARD CEREMONY 
 
 
 
 
* In case of rain, all sessions will be held at an alternative location